Research
Our research focuses on plants, animals, soil and microorganisms – from molecules through organisms to populations and anthropogenic ecosystems. It is our vision to maintain and develop our position as one of the principle centres for plant biology based on excellent basic and applied research.
Head of section: Henrik Vlk Lütken
Research groups:
- Belowground Crop Ecology - Dorte Bodin Dresbøll
- Biostatistics - Signe Marie Jensen
- Climate and Food Security - Christian Bugge Henriksen
- Crop Physiology and Production Systems - Kristian Thorup-Kristensen
- Crop Stress Physiology - Fulai Liu
- Horticultural Science and Biotechnology - Renate Müller
- Molecular Plant Physiology and Plant Phenomics - Thomas Roitsch
- Plant Protection - Christian Andreasen
- Weed Ecology and Evolution - Paul Neve
Head of section: Bjarne W. Strobel
Research groups:
- Agrohydrology - Carsten Tilbæk Petersen
- Environmental Chemistry - Hans Chr. Bruun Hansen
- Environmental Toxicology - Nina Cedergreen
- Analytical Chemistry - Jan H. Christensen
Head of section: David B. Collinge
Research groups:
- Environmental Microbiology - Kristian Koefoed Brandt
- Environmental Microbial Genomics - Lars Hestbjerg Hansen
- Microbial Interactions - Mette Nicolaisen
- Phage and Quorum Sensing - Nina Molin Høyland-Kroghsbo
- Plant Pathology and Microbiology - David B. Collinge
Head of Section: Meike Burow
Research groups:
- Metabolic and Regulatory Networks - Meike Burow
- Non-Coding Transcription - Sebastian Marquardt
- Phytohormone transport - Hussam H. Nour-Eldin
- Plant Specialized Metabolism - Barbara Ann Halkier
Head of Section: Brian Lund Fredensborg
- Applied Evolutionary Ecology - Henrik H. de Fine Licht
- Applied Arthropod Ecology - Stine Kramer Jacobsen
- Host and Parasites - Christian M. O. Kapel
- Insect-Microbe Interactions – Nicolai V. Meyling
- Plant Diversity and Ecology - Conny B. Asmussen Lange
Head of Section: Nanna Bjarnholt
Research groups:
- Alkaloid Biosynthesis & Transport - Fernando Geu-Flores
- Biochemical engineering - Sotirios Kampranis
- Dynamic Metabolons - Tomas Laursen
- Molecular Evolution of Specialized Metabolism - Søren Bak
- Plant Ecophysiology - Elizabeth H. J. Neilson
- Plant Metabolic Plasticity - Nanna Bjarnholt
- Synthetic Biology - Birger Lindberg Møller
Head of Section: Bodil Jørgensen
Research groups:
- Cellulose Synthesis - Staffan Persson
- Cell wall biology and bioengineering – Peter Ulvskov
- Starch – Andreas Blennow
Head of Section: Lars Stoumann Jensen
Research groups
- Climate Change Mitigation and Sustainable Soil Management - Sander Bruun
- Plant Defence Genetics - Hans Thordal-Christensen
- Plant Nutrition - Søren Husted
- Plant Nutrients and Food Quality - Kristian Holst Laursen
- Soil Fertility and Nutrient Recycling - Dorette Sophie Müller Stöver
Head of Section: Anja Thoe Fuglsang
- Biomembranes and Lipid Flippases - Rosa Lopéz
- Cell communication - Alexander Schulz
- Exploring P-type Pumps and Novel Crops - Michael B. Palmgren
- Plant Signaling - Anja T. Fuglsang
Press contact
Andreas Berg Jakobsen
E-mail: abja@plen.ku.dk
Tlf.: +45 35 33 31 76